My Sick Day Essentials!

October 18, 2014

Sorry I have been MIA for a while,
I have been really, really unwell recently. Not like, terminally sick, but feverish and the flu :(
I am still sick, probably the worst I have been, but I would really like to say;
"Thank you so much to those who have wished me well in the past few days, I really appreciate it!"
Anyways, today I have a sick-related post, to go with my sick self!

So, next to my bed, I created a mini "sick basket" including things which will hopefully make me better- or not bored at least!
(Going left to right, like a book)
  1. Strawberry Body Butter, The Body Shop I love this body butter, it is so soft on my skin and makes my feel so good, I can't smell (coz I have a blocked nose, duhh) but I still feel/sense the scent around me. 
  2. Caring Kisses Lip Balm, probably the 99p store Just a cheap chapstick to keep my lips moisturized really. No need for a full overview of it, just find a cheap one a put it in there! 
  3. Savlon Antiseptic Cream, local pharmaceutical stockist. This is just because I always hurt myself, so I always use this stuff, haha... not funny really.
  4. Random Pencil Tin, I just use this because I tend to get bored when I am sick, and I get very weak and exhausted easily so sometimes it just best to roll over and grab some pencils to write and draw.
  5. ASDA Tissues, I sneeze like a maniac. Seriously. No lie x
  6. Yankee Candle- I ran out of all of mine, this was my mum's, but I used it. I think it was something like Summer fruits.
  7. Fleecy blanket -ESSENTIAL MY LOVELIES! I currently have a tempretaure, so I get hot and cold so quickly, that's why I think its essential.
  8. Book Torch- I take so many naps, then I can never sleep at night, so this is the best thing you'll have for those times you wanna read at 3am x
Time to nap now, hopefully I will blog soon!

You Might Also Like

1 comments

  1. Hi Rachel!
    So I'm really sorry I had to trek all the way over here to reply to your comment, it seems kinda rude of me to not actually have replied to it, but I'm really new to this blogging lark and I could not for the life of me figure out how to do it!
    Anyway! Thank you so much for saying my blog is really cool - trust me, yours is SO MUCH BETTER! Like it has pictures and proper graphics and interesting posts. Seriously, amazing, totes gonna follow you! I am definitely going to check out Feature Follow Friday, thanks for bringing it to my attention!
    I'm going to go now before this comment gets too arduous (conciseness, alas, is not a talent I was blessed with). Thanks again!
    Lily X

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for commenting! It genuinely means the world to me and I will try to reply to you.

Pinterest

Instagram